Volvo EW60C
Volvo EW60CVolvo EW60C
Volvo · Wheeled excavator

Volvo EW60C

Used Volvo EW60C wheeled excavator — reference specifications, condition points and export notes for this model.

The Volvo EW60C is a compact wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 5,700 kg and a bucket capacity of 0.07 to 0.18 m3. Rated power is 40.7 kW at 2,400 rpm and maximum dig depth is 3,410 mm. It suits small-scale digging and utility work.

Description is a class-level reference built from the published specifications above; the exact unit's year, hours and condition are confirmed before payment.

Reference specifications

Reference specifications for Volvo EW60C
Operating weight5,700 Kg
Bucket capacity0.07 - 0.18 m³
Rated power40.7 kW
Engine2,400 rpm
Max dig depth3,410mm
Values are a public reference for this model. Confirm the exact unit's year, hours, condition and attachments before purchase.

Buying brief: Volvo EW60C

This Volvo EW60C is a compact wheeled digging excavator with an operating weight of 5,700 kg, a bucket capacity of 0.07 to 0.18 m3 and a rated power of 40.7 kW at 2,400 rpm. Maximum dig depth is 3,410 mm. It suits utility work, landscaping and urban construction where space is limited and travel between sites is frequent. The small bucket range matches trenching and light excavation. Buyers should confirm the attachment suits the planned work, as the compact size limits digging force compared with larger machines, and the load chart should be checked for lifting tasks.

The wheeled undercarriage gives this compact class road travel and easy repositioning on tight sites. Stability depends on tyre condition, axle locks and the use of stabilisers where fitted. Buyers should weigh tyre type and wear, steering response, the travel lock and the attachments the machine can carry. At 5.7 t, the machine is sensitive to load position, so the load chart and ground conditions should be checked before lifting. Slope and braking performance also affect safe operation and deserve attention during any trial.

Inspection should cover the engine for leaks, smoke and steady power, and the hydraulic system for pump noise, hose condition and cylinder seals. Pins and bushes in the boom, arm and bucket linkage show wear through play. Wheel hubs, brakes and the steering axle are safety-critical on a compact wheeled machine. The main frame and articulation area should be checked for cracks or repairs. These checks give a clearer picture of condition than cosmetic appearance, and a running trial is advisable before payment.

Shipping a compact wheeled excavator often uses a container if dimensions allow after folding the boom, otherwise a flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk vessel. The real dimensions, particularly height and width, decide the method, along with the destination port's facilities and sailing schedules. Compact wheeled excavators are often driven onto RoRo vessels, while flat racks suit ports with limited container handling. Buyers should confirm lifting points and securing arrangements with the supplier before booking, as the loading method affects cost and risk.

A class-level brief: it describes this size of machine and what to check. It is not a statement of availability or price for any specific unit.
Ask about this model↗Export & shipping

Common questions

Is a used Volvo EW60C available right now?
Availability changes with stock. Send us the model and destination and we confirm the units currently on hand or that can be sourced.
What does a used Volvo EW60C cost?
Price depends on year, working hours, condition, attachments and destination. We quote per unit, FOB China or CIF your port, after confirming the exact machine.
How is a Volvo EW60C shipped from China?
Usually by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk, chosen by the unit's real dimensions and your destination port. We plan loading before the balance payment.
WhatsApp