Home / Wheeled Excavators / Volvo / EW205 CN4
Volvo EW205 CN4
Volvo EW205 CN4Volvo EW205 CN4Volvo EW205 CN4
Volvo · Wheeled excavator

Volvo EW205 CN4

Used Volvo EW205 CN4 wheeled excavator — reference specifications, condition points and export notes for this model.

The Volvo EW205 CN4 is a wheeled digging excavator in the new China Stage IV series, with an operating weight of 19,990 to 21,180 kg and a bucket capacity of 0.48 to 1.1 m3. Rated power is 129 kW and maximum dig depth is 5,565 mm. It suits larger excavation and earthmoving work.

Description is a class-level reference built from the published specifications above; the exact unit's year, hours and condition are confirmed before payment.

Reference specifications

Reference specifications for Volvo EW205 CN4
Operating weight19,990 - 21,180 Kg
Bucket capacity0.48 - 1.1 m³
Rated power129 kW
Max dig depth5,565 mm
Values are a public reference for this model. Confirm the exact unit's year, hours, condition and attachments before purchase.

Buying brief: Volvo EW205 CN4

This Volvo EW205 CN4 is a wheeled digging excavator in the 13 to 20 t class, with an operating weight of 19,990 to 21,180 kg, a bucket capacity of 0.48 to 1.1 m3 and a rated power of 129 kW. It meets China IV emission requirements. Maximum dig depth is 5,565 mm. The machine suits heavier construction, roadworks and utility projects where road travel between sites is an advantage. The larger bucket range supports bulk excavation, while the emission rating matters for use in regulated areas. Buyers should match the attachment to the planned work and confirm the load chart for lifting tasks.

The wheeled undercarriage gives this class road travel and faster repositioning than a tracked machine. On site, stability depends on tyre condition, axle locks and correct use of stabilisers. Buyers should weigh tyre type and wear, steering response, the travel lock and the attachments they plan to use. At around 20 t, the machine has significant lifting capacity, but it falls as reach increases, so the load chart should be checked for each task. Ground conditions and slope also affect safe operation and should be assessed before work begins. Inspection should start with the engine, checking for leaks, smoke and steady power.

The hydraulic system needs a look at pump noise, hose condition and cylinder seals. Pins and bushes in the boom, arm and bucket linkage show wear through play and ovality. Wheel hubs, brakes and the steering axle are safety-critical on a wheeled machine of this weight. Check the main frame and articulation area for cracks or repairs. The China IV emission system should also be checked for fault codes and correct operation during a trial. Shipping this size normally uses a container if dimensions allow after folding the boom, otherwise a flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk vessel.

The choice depends on the unit's real dimensions, particularly height and width, and on the destination port's facilities and sailing schedules. Wheeled excavators are often driven onto RoRo vessels, while flat racks suit ports with limited container handling. Buyers should confirm lifting points and securing arrangements with the supplier before booking, as the loading method affects cost and risk.

A class-level brief: it describes this size of machine and what to check. It is not a statement of availability or price for any specific unit.
Ask about this model↗Export & shipping

Common questions

Is a used Volvo EW205 CN4 available right now?
Availability changes with stock. Send us the model and destination and we confirm the units currently on hand or that can be sourced.
What does a used Volvo EW205 CN4 cost?
Price depends on year, working hours, condition, attachments and destination. We quote per unit, FOB China or CIF your port, after confirming the exact machine.
How is a Volvo EW205 CN4 shipped from China?
Usually by container, flat rack, RoRo or breakbulk, chosen by the unit's real dimensions and your destination port. We plan loading before the balance payment.
WhatsApp